Data · Tennessee Medicare Advantage · CMS data for July 2026
53.6% of Tennessee's 1,531,146 Medicare beneficiaries were in Medicare Advantage or another health plan in July 2026, against 51.1% nationally. That is 820,430 people, and the share rose 0.5 points from July 2025. Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Monthly Enrollment, data for July 2026.
What it means
In January 2013 the Tennessee share was 29.6%; in July 2026 it was 53.6%. Davidson County sits at 55.5% with 106,891 beneficiaries. The county spread runs from 39.0% to 72.8%.
For a hospital or physician group, the Medicare Advantage share sets how much of its Medicare revenue runs through prior authorization, plan contracts and risk arrangements rather than fee-for-service rules. For a vendor, it points to where payer-facing tools, such as authorization, denials and risk adjustment, carry the most weight.
| Area | Beneficiaries | Medicare Advantage and other plans | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee | 1,531,146 | 820,430 | 53.6% |
| United States | 70,736,624 | 36,177,750 | 51.1% |
95 counties
| County | Beneficiaries | Medicare Advantage and other plans | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson | 19,399 | 10,523 | 54.2% |
| Bedford | 10,314 | 5,382 | 52.2% |
| Benton | 4,955 | 2,435 | 49.1% |
| Bledsoe | 3,606 | 2,075 | 57.5% |
| Blount | 35,231 | 19,945 | 56.6% |
| Bradley | 25,061 | 14,813 | 59.1% |
| Campbell | 10,344 | 6,994 | 67.6% |
| Cannon | 3,641 | 1,898 | 52.1% |
| Carroll | 7,790 | 3,434 | 44.1% |
| Carter | 15,030 | 10,167 | 67.6% |
| Cheatham | 9,461 | 5,438 | 57.5% |
| Chester | 3,889 | 1,853 | 47.6% |
| Claiborne | 9,200 | 6,301 | 68.5% |
| Clay | 2,119 | 979 | 46.2% |
| Cocke | 11,309 | 7,526 | 66.5% |
| Coffee | 14,758 | 7,289 | 49.4% |
| Crockett | 3,392 | 1,483 | 43.7% |
| Cumberland | 24,842 | 13,319 | 53.6% |
| Davidson | 106,891 | 59,367 | 55.5% |
| Decatur | 3,569 | 1,760 | 49.3% |
| Dekalb | 5,275 | 3,136 | 59.5% |
| Dickson | 12,676 | 6,909 | 54.5% |
| Dyer | 8,260 | 4,031 | 48.8% |
| Fayette | 11,581 | 4,519 | 39.0% |
| Fentress | 6,433 | 3,083 | 47.9% |
| Franklin | 11,158 | 5,345 | 47.9% |
| Gibson | 12,357 | 5,593 | 45.3% |
| Giles | 7,807 | 3,541 | 45.4% |
| Grainger | 7,112 | 4,765 | 67.0% |
| Greene | 20,978 | 12,869 | 61.3% |
| Grundy | 4,159 | 2,617 | 62.9% |
| Hamblen | 15,799 | 9,797 | 62.0% |
| Hamilton | 83,177 | 46,837 | 56.3% |
| Hancock | 1,788 | 1,202 | 67.2% |
| Hardeman | 6,228 | 3,411 | 54.8% |
| Hardin | 7,660 | 3,110 | 40.6% |
| Hawkins | 17,132 | 12,466 | 72.8% |
| Haywood | 4,337 | 2,432 | 56.1% |
| Henderson | 6,865 | 3,767 | 54.9% |
| Henry | 9,659 | 4,356 | 45.1% |
| Hickman | 5,940 | 3,375 | 56.8% |
| Houston | 2,243 | 1,029 | 45.9% |
| Humphreys | 4,851 | 2,137 | 44.1% |
| Jackson | 3,225 | 1,565 | 48.5% |
| Jefferson | 15,494 | 9,313 | 60.1% |
| Johnson | 5,597 | 3,611 | 64.5% |
| Knox | 99,888 | 53,488 | 53.5% |
| Lake | 1,409 | 698 | 49.5% |
| Lauderdale | 5,557 | 3,060 | 55.1% |
| Lawrence | 11,085 | 4,847 | 43.7% |
| Lewis | 3,221 | 1,636 | 50.8% |
| Lincoln | 9,244 | 5,075 | 54.9% |
| Loudon | 21,249 | 10,811 | 50.9% |
| Macon | 5,252 | 2,708 | 51.6% |
| Madison | 22,823 | 10,633 | 46.6% |
| Marion | 7,323 | 4,288 | 58.6% |
| Marshall | 7,803 | 4,158 | 53.3% |
| Maury | 25,763 | 12,237 | 47.5% |
| Mcminn | 14,432 | 8,092 | 56.1% |
| Mcnairy | 7,264 | 3,210 | 44.2% |
| Meigs | 4,257 | 2,538 | 59.6% |
| Monroe | 14,064 | 8,471 | 60.2% |
| Montgomery | 33,401 | 14,634 | 43.8% |
| Moore | 1,538 | 612 | 39.8% |
| Morgan | 4,850 | 3,198 | 65.9% |
| Obion | 7,859 | 3,765 | 47.9% |
| Overton | 6,128 | 2,948 | 48.1% |
| Perry | 2,308 | 1,241 | 53.8% |
| Pickett | 1,558 | 671 | 43.1% |
| Polk | 5,243 | 3,019 | 57.6% |
| Putnam | 19,522 | 9,163 | 46.9% |
| Rhea | 8,927 | 5,110 | 57.2% |
| Roane | 15,722 | 8,936 | 56.8% |
| Robertson | 16,096 | 9,253 | 57.5% |
| Rutherford | 54,009 | 27,632 | 51.2% |
| Scott | 5,378 | 3,511 | 65.3% |
| Sequatchie | 5,671 | 3,450 | 60.8% |
| Sevier | 25,393 | 14,786 | 58.2% |
| Shelby | 168,074 | 81,043 | 48.2% |
| Smith | 4,605 | 2,208 | 47.9% |
| Stewart | 3,678 | 1,551 | 42.2% |
| Sullivan | 45,217 | 30,972 | 68.5% |
| Sumner | 41,967 | 22,871 | 54.5% |
| Tipton | 12,951 | 5,531 | 42.7% |
| Trousdale | 1,999 | 1,060 | 53.0% |
| Unicoi | 5,512 | 3,712 | 67.3% |
| Union | 4,879 | 3,330 | 68.3% |
| Van Buren | 1,769 | 860 | 48.6% |
| Warren | 10,545 | 5,356 | 50.8% |
| Washington | 34,769 | 21,185 | 60.9% |
| Wayne | 3,840 | 1,934 | 50.4% |
| Weakley | 7,444 | 3,133 | 42.1% |
| White | 8,020 | 4,107 | 51.2% |
| Williamson | 46,778 | 19,201 | 41.0% |
| Wilson | 32,270 | 16,700 | 51.8% |
CMS counts total Medicare beneficiaries and splits them into Original Medicare and "Medicare Advantage and other health plans." The second group is mostly Medicare Advantage; it also includes smaller plan types such as cost plans and PACE, so the share here is slightly higher than Medicare Advantage alone. Shares are computed from the published counts. CMS publishes monthly counts a few months behind, and the newest months can be revised.
County counts are by the beneficiary's county of residence. CMS suppresses small counts; beneficiaries with an unknown county are left out of the county table but counted in the state total.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Monthly Enrollment, data for July 2026, via the data.cms.gov data API. Retrieved November 4, 2026. Checked weekly; CMS updates monthly. Download the data (JSON).
Selling to Tennessee providers or plans? Our Expert Advisors know how Medicare Advantage shapes their contracts and their budgets.